Home
Programs
Curriculum
Goals
FACULTY
How To Apply
Tuition & Aid
General Info/FAQ
Remembering Theodore Mann
Arts Education
Performances
Alumni
History
Giving
Contact Us
 

 


BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Paul Libin, President
E. Colin O'Leary, Vice President
Susan Frankel, Treasurer/Secretary
Rose Patek, Member
David Frankel, Member
Sheila Garvey, Member

ADMINISTRATION

THEODORE MANN, Founder and Artistic Direcor (1951-2012)
PAUL LIBIN (President)
E. COLIN O'LEARY (Executive Director)
Susan Frankel, Comptroller
Sally Lelong, Financial Aid Officer
David Pleva, Assistant to the Director/Admissions Coordinator
Whitney Kaufman, Student & Alumni Affairs Coordinator/Financial Aid Assistant
Kim Greene, Teaching Artist/Arts Ed Co-Director/Administrative Assistant
Rachel Smith , Administrative Assistant
Kelly Varley, Technician

CURRENT FACULTY

Circle in the Square Theatre School's dedicated faculty consists of some of New York's finest professional artists who are active as directors, actors and other specialized disciplines within the theatre, film and television community.

SENIOR FACULTY

ALAN LANGDON (Scene Study, European Scene Study, Musical Theatre Scene Study)

EDWARD BERKELEY (Shakespearean Scene Study, Classical Text Analysis)

SARA LOUISE LAZARUS (Singing Interpretation, Musical Performance)

JOSEPH BAKER (Musical Director)

B.H. BARRY (Stage Combat)

JUSTIN BOCCITTO (Summer Dance for Actors & Tap)

DIANNA CORTEZ (Voice II - Linklater)

SHAN Y. CHUANG (Singing Technique)

CHRISTINE DEFRECE (Singing Technique)

BETH FALCONE (Singing Technique)

PATRICK HORN (Mask II)

JOANNA GLEASON (Acting Workshop)

LARRY GLEASON (Text Analysis)

JACQUELINE JACOBUS (Acting Technique)

BRAD LEMONS (Stage Combat)

SYBIL LINES (Summer Classical Text)

ELIZABETH LOUGHRAN (Speech I)

KEVIN McGUIRE (Acting Workshop)

CHRISTINA PASTOR (Voice I)

DAN RENKIN (Stage combat)

LUCILLE S. RUBIN, Ph.D. (Voice I)

KEN SCHATZ (Physical Acting)

BLAKE SEGAL (Speech II - Dialects)

DANIEL SINGER (Alexander Technique)

JEANNE SLATER (Dance for Actors)

NANCY SMITHNER, Ph.D. (Comedy/Clowning/Improv)

ZACHARY SPICER (On-Camera Acting Technique)

MAGGIE SUROVELL (Speech II - Dialects)

MARIA TUCCI (Acting Workshop)

NATALIE WILSON (Music Theory I & II)

SHELLEY WYANT (Mask I)

RANDOLYN ZINN (Physical Acting)


FORMER FACULTY

JACQUELINE BROOKES (Acting Technique)

TERESE HAYDEN (Acting Technique)

BILL REED (Singing Technique & Tutorials)

ALBERT STEPHENSON (Dance)

KRYSTE ANDREWS (Singing Technique)

SHAHLA ATLAS (Music Theory)

LIZ ECKERT (Voice)

MINA YAKIN (Neutral, Character & Animal Mask)

MONI YAKIM (Physical Acting)

ANDREA HARING (Voice II - Linklater)

KIMBERLY VAUGHN (Singing Interpretation)

DANYON DAVIS (Physical Acting)

GREGORY ABELS (Acting Workshop)


GUEST INSTRUCTORS have included Sam Carner and Dereck Gregor, Alex Rybeck, John Bolger, Olympia Dukakis, Barbara Garrick, Mari Lyn Henry, Stephen Hollis, Linda Hunt, Dana Ivey, Finbar Lynch, Joanna Merlin, Alan Miller, Alfred Molina, Michael Moriarty, Barry Moss, Mercedes Ruehl, Carole Shelley and Alan Willig.


 

 

1633 Broadway at 50th Street
New York City, NY 10019
Tel: 212-307-0388
Fax: 212-307-0257
Email:
admissions@circlesquare.org